A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

Entry Name: Numbers 2-8 (Consecutive), Beresford Terrace and Attached Garden Walls, Including 66, Highbury New Park

Location: Canonbury, Islington, London, N5

District: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: Mildmay

Built-Up Area: Islington

Church of England Parish: St Augustine Highbury

Highbury

TQ3285SW
635-1/39/83

ISLINGTON
BERESFORD TERRACE (North side)
Nos. 2-8 (Consecutive) and attached garden walls

Includes: No.66 HIGHBURY NEW PARK
Terraced houses. 1856. Developed by Henry Rydon and designed by Charles Hambridge. Red and yellow brick set in Flemish bond with dressings of gauged red brick, stucco and stone; roofs of Welsh slate. Three storeys over basement, Nos 2-7 Beresford Terrace of two windows each, No 66 Highbury New Park of three windows in Highbury New Park and two windows in Beresford Terrace, No 8, Beresford Terrace of three windows in Petherton Road and two windows in Beresford Terrace. Nos 2-7 Beresford Terrace have basements of red brick; steps up to round-arched entrance, the doorcase set back under a round arch with panelled door of original design; over the entrance and the two ground-floor windows there are round-arched archivolts of gauged red brick with pointed extrados, carried on fluted corbels; iron window guards to ground floor windows. First-floor windows round-arched with gauged brick heads of red and yellow brick alternating under a brick hoodmould linked by a springing band, the windows having a wooden arcade of two round-arches immediately in front of them, the spandrels filled with scrolled openwork; continuous stuccoed balcony on brackets with intermittent iron balustrade and some tile panels. Second-floor windows basket-arched with chamfered reveals and wedge lintels; sill band of red brick at this level, and a second, stepped band of red brick immediately below the mutule eaves cornice (the cornice lacking on Nos 5 and 7); stacks to party walls. In Highbury New Park, No. 66 is detailed as for Nos 2-7 Beresford Terrace except that: in Highbury New Park, the basement is stuccoed; slightly projecting gabled wing to left; steps up to gabled porch with round-arched entrance; stuccoed canted bay to left with basket-arched windows and parapet with balustrade to centre; second-floor windows round-arched in triplets, with chamfered reveals, to left-hand bay; two basket-arched windows with chamfered reveals to right, sill band of red brick and stepped red brick cornice band; enclosed eaves; external stack to left; in Beresford Terrace, the front is gabled; two-storey stuccoed bay to basement and ground floor with tripartite windows, segmental-arched to basement, basket-arched to ground floor; stuccoed parapet with central iron balustrade; a pair of first-floor windows, round-arched with chamfered stone archivolt and red brick dripmould, and round arches of red brick set back within the arch; second-floor windows round-arched and chamfered with stone archivolt. Some rebuilding appears to have taken place on No.66 Highbury New Park. No. 8 Beresford Terrace is the answering design at the other end of the terrace and is identical except that the Petherton Road front has been rebuilt in brown brick with the window-heads of gauged red brick only, and second-floor windows not chamfered; in Beresford Terrace the basement is not stuccoed, the central column to first-floor windows is missing, and second-floor windows have a balcony with low iron balustrade. Garden walls to Nos 2-7 Beresford Terrace of brick and stone with gate and boundary piers square in plan with red brick footings and stone cornices, the intervening walls decorated with rectangular panels of red brick; these walls much rebuilt, and in places altered. No. 66 Highbury New Park has a stuccoed wall, the gate piers being square in plan and with no original details, the wall between with balustrade, missing to corner. The wall to No.8 Beresford Terrace rebuilt.

(London Journal: T.F.M.Hinchcliffe: 'Highbury New Park: A Nineteenth-century Middle-Class suburb': 1981-: PP.29-44).