Dagmar House

A Grade II Listed Building in Islington, London

ISLINGTON
OLD STREET (South side)
No.12, Dagmar House

Formerly known as: The Old Rodney's Head Public House OLD STREET.

Former public house, now offices. Dated 1876 at either end of fascia; designed 1875-6 by Rowland Plumbe for George Day; altered and refurbished c.1989.

Red brick set in English bond with dressings presumably of stone, now painted, roofs obscured by parapet. Five storeys, five-window range. The ground floor consists of an arcade of five pointed arches: high chamfered bases of stone, short column with patterned naturalistic capitals, treated as responds in outer bays; the arches presumably of brick, now plastered over; fascia, coved enriched cornice and fascia stops. First-floor windows have flat shouldered arches with decorative patterns to impost blocks and lintels; sill band to second floor with anthemion ornament to coved ornice. Second floor: two outer pairs of windows with segmental shouldered arches with patterned impost block, the pair grouped under a segmental patterned hoodmould. Central recess to second and third floors now plastered over with details simplified. Sill band to third floor with pairs of pointed-arched windows in double hoodmoulds either side of central recess; central bust of Rodney resting on a corbelled column with elaborate corbel table, frieze and patterned cornice to either side; central gable over with pointed arch behind Rodney. Balustraded parapet to either side with finials on either end; dormers behind parapet.

(Historians' file, English Heritage London Division).