History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Lanner Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Porthleven, Cornwall

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.0876 / 50°5'15"N

Longitude: -5.2996 / 5°17'58"W

OS Eastings: 164071

OS Northings: 26044

OS Grid: SW640260

Mapcode National: GBR FX9G.198

Mapcode Global: VH139.3256

Plus Code: 9C2P3PQ2+25

Entry Name: Lanner Court

Listing Date: 9 February 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196474

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385562

Location: Porthleven, Cornwall, TR13

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Porthleven

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Porthleven

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Porthleven

Listing Text


HELSTON

SW62NW PORTHLEVEN ROAD
631-1/1/222 (East side (off))
Lanner Court

II

Also known as: Lower Lanner Farmhouse PORTHLEVEN ROAD.
Farmhouse. 1836-7. Killas rubble with some granite dressings;
dry slate half-hipped roof with reset central finial
originally for weather vane; brick end stacks. Double-depth
plan. 2 storeys; symmetrical 3-window front. Original hornless
sashes with glazing bars; partly-glazed panelled door. Rear
has original 12-pane sash stair window and horizontal-sliding
sashes with glazing bars, one window with vertical glazing
bars with random panes and dairy window with latticed
ventilator. INTERIOR has many original features including arch
between entrance and stair hall; dogleg staircase with stick
balusters, turned newel and moulded handrail; 4-panel and
2-panel doors and some cupboard doors; large fireplace in
kitchen with chamfered wooden lintel; moulded ceiling joists;
roof structure with 6 tie-beam and collar trusses and 2 later
C19 iron grates in front rooms.
(National Trust Vernacular Buildings Survey: 1986-).


Listing NGR: SW6407126044

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.