History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Shelter Shed at Manor Stables

A Grade II Listed Building in West Auckland, County Durham

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 54.6318 / 54°37'54"N

Longitude: -1.7258 / 1°43'32"W

OS Eastings: 417798

OS Northings: 526325

OS Grid: NZ177263

Mapcode National: GBR JGDW.5F

Mapcode Global: WHC57.GVF3

Entry Name: Shelter Shed at Manor Stables

Listing Date: 23 May 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196585

English Heritage Legacy ID: 385758

Location: West Auckland, County Durham, DL14

County: County Durham

Civil Parish: West Auckland

Built-Up Area: Bishop Auckland

Traditional County: Durham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): County Durham

Church of England Parish: Auckland St Helen

Church of England Diocese: Durham

Find accommodation in
West Auckland

Listing Text


BISHOP AUCKLAND

NZ1726 STAINDROP ROAD, West Auckland
634-1/9/191 (West side (off))
Shelter shed at Manor Stables

GV II

Formerly known as: No.2 Ancrum Farm STAINDROP ROAD West
Auckland.
Shelter shed. Early C19. Rubble with ashlar dressings. Single
storey, 2 bays. East elevation, obscured by covered yard, has
2 wide segmental arches. Left return has single high window
with projecting stone sill and thin lintel. Included for group
value.


Listing NGR: NZ1779826325

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.