Stanfield Hall

A Grade II* Listed Building in Ketteringham, Norfolk

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Wymondham

WYMONDHAM

TG10SW STANFIELD

II*

This asset was previously listed twice under List entry 1050548 in the Parish of Ketteringham. This List entry was removed from the List on 02/12/2014.

House. 1792 by William Wilkins Sn, with some fragments of C16 brickwork at rear. Altered 1830-35. Brick with stone internal hall; roof of graded Cumberland slate.
EXTERIOR: 2-3 storeys. East front in 5 bays. Projecting central porch with polygonal corner turrets terminating in pyramid caps. 4-centred doorway with square hoodmould. Coat of Arms over. Outer bays rise to form shouldered gables with corner pinnacles, balancing the central gabled dormer. Polygonal shafts also to edges of elevation. Fenestration of facade of 1830s: mainly 4-light cross casements with 4-centred heads to lights. Gabled roof above stepped brick corbel table. 2 clustered stacks of 4 flues each visible from front.
2-storey, C19 range extends north for 3 bays. Similar fenestration.
South front with 2 full-height canted bays with crenellated parapets separated by 2 window bays. Fenestration as before. 3 matching dormers. More clustered stacks visible from this side.
INTERIOR: entrance hall entered from east leads to a central staircase hall rising through 2 storeys to elaborate fan vault with pendant. Gothick, in Wilkins's style. Clustered shafts rise through all 4 elevations. East and west walls with clerestory, the latter also with canopied niche. Cantilevered stone staircase to one side, returning through a balcony stage. Sea-weed foliage carving to tread ends. Cast-iron balusters with pointed arches, ramped and wreathed handrail. One room to north with C16 roll-moulded bridging beams.
The parish boundary between Wymondham and Ketteringham runs through the house.