History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Precentor's House

A Grade II Listed Building in Hereford, County of Herefordshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.055 / 52°3'17"N

Longitude: -2.7154 / 2°42'55"W

OS Eastings: 351043

OS Northings: 239861

OS Grid: SO510398

Mapcode National: GBR FL.DM2V

Mapcode Global: VH85N.WMB0

Entry Name: The Precentor's House

Listing Date: 10 June 1952

Last Amended: 27 July 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1196811

English Heritage Legacy ID: 372293

Location: Hereford, County of Herefordshire, HR1

County: County of Herefordshire

Civil Parish: Hereford

Built-Up Area: Hereford

Traditional County: Herefordshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Herefordshire

Find accommodation in
Hereford

Listing Text

SO5139NW
683-1/7/116

HEREFORD
CATHEDRAL CLOSE
The Precentor's House

(Formerly Listed as: CATHEDRAL CLOSE Canon's House)

10/06/52

GV
II

Formerly known as: House to East of Archdeacon's House CATHEDRAL CLOSE.

House. Mid C18. Brick; hipped Welsh slate roof; brick buttress stacks with returned storeybands, to left.

EXTERIOR: symmetrical three storeys; five-window range: six/six sashes in moulded cases under segmental arches; storeyband; three/six sashes over; boarded soffits to eaves. Central entrance: six-panel door and ornamental overlight in moulded case under moulded wood flat hood on fluted pilasters; flanked by pairs of six/six sashes;storeyband. Right returned side: two large two/two sashes under segmental arches, to first floor; storeyband; two/two sashes over.

INTERIOR: C18 open-well staircase with bobbin balusters, moulded string and newel and panelled dado to first floor; twelve/eight sash and overlight. Second floor: three window seats. First floor: panelled risers, shutters, and architraves, to windows; picture-rail and swagged festoons; skirting; architraves to doors; window seats to two rear windows.

Ground floor: hall: part-glazed panelled doors and screen with segmental heads; panelled risers to rear bay; skirting; architraves to doors.

Cellar: stone-lined; some flagstones; plank door to exterior.

Listing NGR: SO5104339861

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.