White Cottage and attached garden wall and stable

A Grade II Listed Building in Crediton, Devon

Crediton

CREDITON
BELLE PARADE (south side)

(Formerly Listed as: BELLE PARADE (south side) The White Cottage)

II
House. Early C18, perhaps a recasting of an earlier building, with c.1890s extension and alterations for Mr. Francis of Dart and Francis, a local building firm. Roughcast cob, the 1890s addition at the right (west) end roughcast brick; thatched roof with a scalloped ridge, half hipped at left end, gabled at right end. Stacks with modern brick shafts.

Plan: single depth plan, four rooms wide. The left hand end was added in brick in 1896 (information from the owner). A small former stable adjoins the right end with a late C19 drawing office added in front of it for Mr Francis of Dart and Francis.

Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical four window garden (south) front, the right hand addition slightly set back with a different eaves line, the left hand end also with a different eaves line. The thatch eaves have a gutter carried on moulded timber brackets, probably 1896, eaves thatch eyebrowed over the outer first floor windows with applied timber framing above the windows. The centre block has an enclosed lean-to porch to right of centre with a slate roof and c.1940s iron frame glazed door. Small c.1900 window alongside to the right with margin panes, sixteen-pane sash with timber shutters to the left. These two windows are beneath a glazed verandah on a cast iron column with a lapped glass roof. To the right a large round-headed French window with small panes and margin lights. This is also under a glazed roof between the porch and the drawing office, which projects to the front at the right end. Three sixteen-pane first floor sashes. The addition to the right has one ground and one first floor two-light 1896 casement with three panes per light. The thatched stable at the right end has a two-light loft window with the thatch eyebrowed over it.

The rear elevation to Belle Parade breaks forward at the right end (the 1896 addition). This contains a re-sited C18 pedimented doorcase with panelled pilasters and good carved detail and a six-panel door, the bottom panels flush. To the left, in the main block, a two-light moulded mullion and transom window, probably 1896 with co-eval stained glass and an C18 entablature and pediment above on moulded brackets. To the left, on the first floor a good early C18 twenty four-pane sash with thick glazing bars and one opening pane.

The stable block, to the left, is lit by a five-light ribbon window on the ground floor with a small two-light casement to the loft. To the right of the rear a tall rendered garden wall with slate coping contains an two-centred arch doorway with a boarded door.

Interior: early features include a stick baluster stair with a mahogany handrail, a very large panelled C18 door (possibly re-used) to the ground floor right hand room and a couple of early C18 re-sited two-panel doors. Old roof timbers said to survive.

Dart and Francis were primarily church builders in the late C19 and undertook major commissions for Caröe, among others, and worked outside the county and abroad. It is likely that Mr Francis remodelled the whole house here as well as possibly adding the sympathetic addition at the west end.