28 and 30, High Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

TQ6599 HIGH STREET, Ingatestone
(Formerly Listed as: BRENTWOOD
HIGH STREET, Ingatestone
(North West side) Nos.28 AND 30)

GV II

Pair of attached cottages. C18, extended in C19 and C20. Red brick in Flemish bond, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Rectangular plan facing SE External stack to rear of middle of each cottage, enclosed by a complex series of C19 extensions. No.28, on the right, has a C20 single-storey lean-to beyond. No.30, on the left, has a C20 single-storey extension beyond, with ridged roof parallel to main range. 2 storeys. Each cottage has on the ground floor one C20 sash of 6+6 lights and on the first floor 2 similar sashes, all with flat brick arches and a casement in a hipped dormer. No.28 has a C20 4-panel door with sunburst glazing and an C18 moulded flat canopy on C20 flat canopy. Brickwork pointed with cement mortar. Wooden dentilled eaves cornice, main roof hipped. The left elevation is weatherboarded on the first floor only. The C19 rear extensions present weatherboarded twin gables in the middle, with lower hipped roofs to each side of them. INTERIOR of No.28 has C19/early C20 4-panel doors, a coal-burning grate of similar date, and a boxed axial beam. Interior of No.30 not inspected.