Berkley House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingatestone, Essex

HIGH STREET, Ingatestone
~'
(South East side)
Berkley House)

GV II
House. Early C19, extended in C19. Timber-framed, stucco with some weatherboarding, roofed with slate. Rectangular plan facing NW, with external stack at left end (now enclosed by No.13 (qv)) and internal stack at right end. Large lean-to to rear, roofed with handmade red clay tiles, and C19
single-storey lean-to extension-to right of it, extended with
a flat roof in C20. 3 storeys. Ground floor, 2 original sashes of 8+8 lights. First floor, 2 similar sashes, and a similar central sash of 6+6 lights. Second floor, 2 original sashes of 10+10 lights and a similar central sash of 8+8 lights. Central 6-panel door, of which 4 panels are glazed, in Tuscan portico with plain columns, pilasters and a moulded cornice with mutules; one stone step with C19 cast-iron bootscraper at right. Plaster band at second-floor level. Paired brackets to wide overhanging eaves. Original cast-iron cutters with lions' heads on the junctions. Roof of shallow pitch. The elevation is symmetrical except for a plastered pier at the right return, to full height. The left stack is cement-rendered. The rear elevation has on the ground floor of the lean-to one original sash of 6+6 lights, and on the second floor 2 original sashes of 6+6 square lights; it is weatherboarded above the lean-tos. Large C20 dormer with flat roof in roof of the larger lean-to.
INTERIOR: the entrance hall has on each side a door with fluted surround and carved at the top corners; similar surround inside the front door. The ground-floor rooms to each side each have original folding shutters in the splays, panelled soffit, and a plastered transverse beam. Original stair to full height, with turned newels, stick balusters and moulded handrails, branching at the top; rail and balusters renewed at top left. Boxed transverse beams above the first-floor rooms. Fielded 4-panel door with HL hinges to left first-floor room.