The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Looe, Cornwall

East Looe
MIDDLE MARKET STREET
The Old Vicarage

(Formerly listed as OLD VICARAGE, HIGHER CHAPEL STREET(North side))

II
Former vicarage. C17. Roughcast on rubble to front; rendered right-hand end with rubble string courses; steep dry slate roofs on 2 levels; rubble gable stacks and 2 rendered lateral rubble stacks. Single-depth plan. 2 storeys on the left, 3 storeys on the right; 2-window range. Mid/late C19 4-pane hornless sashes except for older 9-pane casement to 2nd floor on left of the taller range. Doorway on right of lower range with late C17 or C18 frame and C20 partly-glazed door; at far right a C19 slit ledged door. Right-hand return has 3 rubble string courses and truncated external stack on the right; 1 window towards left to each floor; mid/late 4-pane sashes except for later horned sash to ground floor.
INTERIOR not accessible at time of survey, but likely to be of interest.