History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Lantau

A Grade II* Listed Building in Looe, Cornwall

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.3527 / 50°21'9"N

Longitude: -4.4532 / 4°27'11"W

OS Eastings: 225578

OS Northings: 53189

OS Grid: SX255531

Mapcode National: GBR NG.W1ZH

Mapcode Global: FRA 18K3.GY3

Entry Name: Lantau

Listing Date: 19 March 1951

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1282823

English Heritage Legacy ID: 376403

Location: Looe, Cornwall, PL13

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Looe

Built-Up Area: Looe

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Martin with St Nicholas, Looe

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Looe

Listing Text


LOOE

SX2453 HIGHER CHAPEL STREET, East Looe
857-1/4/20 (South side)
19/03/51 Lantau

GV II*

Formerly known as: House occupied by Mrs. Andrews HIGHER
CHAPEL STREET.
Probable merchant's house. Late C16/early C17.
MATERIALS: render on timber-frame jettied over ground floor;
steep pair of asbestos slate roofs with gables end on to
street and with original oak central pendants and valley
pendant; taller roof of main range behind with rear wall and
side walls of rendered rubble; external lateral stacks; one to
left-hand return and one to rear centre, all truncated.
PLAN: double-depth plan including rear range.
EXTERIOR: 3 storeys; 2-window range. Original oriel windows on
carved brackets to 1st floor with pentice roof over; original
ovolo-moulded sills and mullions; later 4-pane casements; 2
small C20 windows to gables. Ground floor has early C19
casement with glazing bars on the left; central doorway and
outer frame (rendered) of original granite mullioned window on
the right.
Rear has 2 gabled dormers; Original wide doorway to left with
original 6-panel moulded door in original ovolo-moulded frame.
INTERIOR: original splayed fireplace without lintel to rear
centre; chamfered and stopped oak cross beams; mast newel
stair (with replaced treads) moulded muntin and plank
partitions to part of 1st floor and attic; small panelling to
left-hand side of 1st-floor rear left chamber; oak roof
structure with threaded purlins and lapped dovetail collar
joints to front wings; truss feet only visible to main roof;
corbelled fireplace with chamfered oak lintel to left of main
attic, and c1700 bolection-moulded chimneypiece with early C19
hob grate.


Listing NGR: SX2557853189

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.