25, King Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

Truro

TRURO

07-SEP-92 TRURO
(West side)

II
Ground level shop with offices over, built in or around 1890 for Mr Edward Burton by Silvanus Trevail.
Early Northern Renaissance style, probably iron-framed front of dressed granite and freestone with a dry Delabole slate roof hipped behind parapet at the front. Deep plan with shop at the front.. 3 storeys; 3 bays. Ionic pilasters flanking C20 shop. Balustraded parapet carried on carved consoles; to centre of parapet is panel inscribed BURTON in relief, which is surmounted by a triangular pediment.
INTERIOR not inspected.