Royden House including gatepiers and railings

A Grade II Listed Building in Claughton, Wirral

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Birkenhead Christ the King

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Birkenhead

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 17 April 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SJ3189
789-1/7/119

BIRKENHEAD,
PARK ROAD NORTH (South West side),
Royden House including gatepiers and railings (no. 83)

(Formerly listed as Roden House including gatepiers and railings)

28/03/74

II

Pair of houses, now subdivided as flats. c1843-7. Ashlar faced with hipped Welsh slate roof. Italianate style. Three storeys and basement, square in plan with central entrance. Eight-window range to entrance front, with advanced central bay. Arcaded porch raised up steps and divided by pilasters into three bays. Balustraded parapet. Pedimented tripartite window over door, the central window space blind. Three round-arched sash windows each side of central bay to ground floor, and 12-pane sashes with entablatures carried on brackets to first floor. Low nine-pane sash windows to attic storey, in stressed architraves.

Four-window range to garden front with slightly advanced central bay. Channelled ashlar to ground floor, with tripartite windows in outer bays, and paired round headed sash windows to centre, all with stressed voussoirs. Forms part of the original development of Birkenhead Park.