History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Grand Entrance Gateway with North and South Lodges

A Grade II* Listed Building in Birkenhead, Wirral

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.3945 / 53°23'40"N

Longitude: -3.0332 / 3°1'59"W

OS Eastings: 331390

OS Northings: 389123

OS Grid: SJ313891

Mapcode National: GBR 7Y85.3W

Mapcode Global: WH876.CYV3

Entry Name: Grand Entrance Gateway with North and South Lodges

Listing Date: 29 July 1950

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1291891

English Heritage Legacy ID: 389273

Location: Wirral, CH41

County: Wirral

Electoral Ward/Division: Bidston and St James

Built-Up Area: Birkenhead

Traditional County: Cheshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Merseyside

Church of England Parish: Birkenhead Christ the King

Church of England Diocese: Chester

Find accommodation in
Birkenhead

Listing Text


BIRKENHEAD

SJ3189 PARK ROAD NORTH
789-1/8/114 (South West side)
29/07/50 Grand Entrance Gateway with north
and south lodges

GV II*

Formerly known as: Conway Street Gates and Lodges BIRKENHEAD
PARK.
Gates and lodges to Birkenhead Park. Dated 1847. By
L.Hornblower and J.Robertson for Sir Joseph Paxton. Ashlar.
Massive triple archway with segmental arches articulated by
order of full-height coupled Ionic columns which also
continues across the flanking lodges. Attic over central gate
with date. Cast-iron gates. Lodges adjoin to each side, with a
single 12-pane sash window on each floor in NE elevation.
Principal elevations of the 2 identical lodges face inwards
towards the drive: 2 storeys, 3 bays divided by pilasters,
with central 4-panelled door in architrave raised up steps,
and 12-pane sash windows. Balustraded parapet. Spear head
railings in front of each. Curved flanking wall each side on
NE elevation.


Listing NGR: SJ3139089123

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.