Pillar Box near north east corner of junction with Slatey Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Oxton, Wirral

Birkenhead

BIRKENHEAD
Claughton
BALLS ROAD (north side)

II
Pillar box. c1856. Manufactured by Smith and Hawkes of Birmingham for the General Post Office. Cast-iron painted red. Circular column with 16 flutes on moulded base, moulded top band with cornice to low conical cap. On top band in raised letters: Post Office, and a royal cypher, VR with central crown to either side. On front, below band, the vertical posting slot with Letter Box in small letters incised in raised frame. Below a square framed panel for collection information. Door to box at rear. Only about eight boxes of this type remain in use by Post Office.