Clifton High School (5 Clifton Park and Attached Area Railings)

A Grade II Listed Building in Clifton, City of Bristol

Clifton High School (5 Clifton Park and attached area railings)

(Formerly Listed as: Clifton Park House and attached area railings)

(Formerly Listed as: CLIFTON PARK (North side) No.5)

Includes: No.1 COLLEGE ROAD Clifton.

Pair of attached houses, converted to a school. Circa 1850. By Charles Underwood. Limestone ashlar with lateral stacks, roof not visible. Double-depth plan. Neoclassical style. Two storeys, attic and basement; three window range. A symmetrical front to College Road has the centre broken forward, with pilasters to a frieze, dentil cornice and coped attic storey. Banded outer ground floor, and a full-height central three-light bow, with subordinate pilasters to the windows and recessed lintels with rosettes, to two-over-two pane sashes; similar outer tripartite ground-floor windows, architraves to the upper floors, with six-over-six pane sashes, three-over-three panes to the attic. The left-hand return has three window range, with at the rear a single-storey former conservatory, with pilasters to an entablature. The entrance to the rear.

INTERIOR: central rear open dogleg stair to the first floor with Greek Revival-style cast-iron balusters; six panel doors with panelled reveals, panelled shutters, cornices and ceiling roses.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached basement area cast-iron railings. Similar details and fenestration to the end houses of Worcester Terrace (qv), by Underwood. Circa 1960 extensions not included. Now connected, with a mid C20 entrance.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 September 2017.