Clifton High School (3 and 4 Clifton Park and Attached Area Railings and Wall)

A Grade II Listed Building in Clifton, City of Bristol

3 AND 4 CLIFTON PARK, (North side)

Clifton High School (3 and 4 Clifton Park and attached area railings and wall)

(Formerly Listed as: Numbers 3 and 4 attached area railings and wall)

(Formerly Listed as: CLIFTON PARK (North side) Nos.3 AND 4)

II

Pair of attached houses, converted to a school. Circa 1850. Possibly by Charles Underwood. Limestone ashlar with lateral and party wall stacks, roof not visible. Double-depth plan. Neoclassical style. Each of two storeys, attic and basement; two window range. A symmetrical front has shallow wings with banded ground floor and central panel, to a plat band, paired corner and central pilasters, to a Doric entablature with triglyphs and a cornice broken by the attic windows, and pilasters to the attic. Doorways in the ends have porches, No.3 with banded corners and a balustrade, semicircular-arched doorway and overlights, No.4 with paired pilasters and balustrade, to recessed doors with two-leaf half-glazed doors. Wings have bays with tripartite windows and balustrades, architraves to C20 ground floor casements, and two-over-two pane sashes. Tripartite windows to the rear of the doorways.

INTERIOR: tiled hall with an open-well stair in No.3, screened by semicircular arches, with cast-iron balusters, curtail and a smooth soffit, and a dogleg stair in No.4; plaster decorative scheme to front rooms, linked by a segmental arch with folding doors, marble fireplaces one with a pewter lining, one with detached columns; six-panel doors and panelled shutters.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: cast-iron railings and gates, and piers, to basement areas and front garden wall.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 4 September 2017.