History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Stoneleigh House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, Bristol

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4545 / 51°27'16"N

Longitude: -2.6101 / 2°36'36"W

OS Eastings: 357703

OS Northings: 173014

OS Grid: ST577730

Mapcode National: GBR C4K.PF

Mapcode Global: VH88M.QP0T

Entry Name: Stoneleigh House

Listing Date: 4 March 1977

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202317

English Heritage Legacy ID: 379836

Location: Bristol, BS8

County: Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Clifton

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Clifton Christ Church with Emmanuel

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5773SE JACOB'S WELLS ROAD
901-1/9/126 (West side)
04/03/77 Stoneleigh House

II

Formerly known as: Hill's Almshouses JACOB'S WELLS ROAD.
Almshouses. Dated 1867. By Charles Hansom. Red Pennant snecked
rubble, limestone dressings, ashlar ridge, lateral and
exterior stacks, and a tiled cross gabled roof with decorative
ridge tiles. Single-depth E-shaped plan, with rear chapel.
Tudor Gothic Revival style.
2 storeys; 10-window range. A near-symmetrical front has
projecting end gables and central full-height hipped porch,
and a flush raised area between the wings with a balustrade in
5 sections of trefoil-headed arches.
The porch has diagonal ground-floor buttresses, a 2-centred
arched blocked doorway with hood stops, and a 3-light mullion
and transom window above with carved shield panels. The wings
have roll-top copings to the gables and inner sub-gables,
heraldic finial with iron flag to the left one, and an
exterior stack to the right. Mullion and transom windows with
metal casements and stopped label moulds: the left gable has 2
ground-floor cross windows and a blind inner 2-centred arched
window with attached columns, and a first-floor canted oriel
with moulded base and upper panels with carved shields, and a
steep weathered top. Right gable has a similar inner arched
window, and two 1-light windows to the left of the stack.
Either side of the porch are 3-light windows, and inner
1-light windows, and in the returns are inner 2-centred arched
doorways, and 2-light arcades of 2-centred arched windows
beside them.
The right return has a 5-window range, with a right-hand
full-height canted bay with a steep hipped roof, 2 cross
windows to the left, and two 2-light windows to the middle
with a central plaque. Moulded eaves with carved heads. The
rear has projecting gables, linked by a 2-storey 9-bay
cast-iron verandah of 2-centre arches with trefoils in the
spandrels, a panelled screen below the first-floor windows,
all now with C20 glazing.
Doorways inside to individual flats have 2-centre arches and
strap hinges. The chapel has coped gables with gableted
kneelers, sill band, E window with shallow 2-centre arch and
3-light tracery window, and three 3-light side windows with
ogee heads. Stacks have corbelled cornices and chamfered
sides.
INTERIOR: extensively remodelled and modernised; chapel roof
obscured. Carries the Merchant Venturer's arms, and known as
TW Hill's almshouses.
(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural
History: Bristol: 1979-: 316).


Listing NGR: ST5770373014

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.