History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The White House

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4603 / 51°27'37"N

Longitude: -2.6124 / 2°36'44"W

OS Eastings: 357552

OS Northings: 173656

OS Grid: ST575736

Mapcode National: GBR C4H.5C

Mapcode Global: VH88M.NKTD

Entry Name: The White House

Listing Date: 8 January 1959

Last Amended: 30 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202391

English Heritage Legacy ID: 380034

Location: Bristol, BS8

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Clifton Down

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Clifton, St Paul

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5773NE OAKFIELD ROAD, Clifton
901-1/3/900 (South East side)
08/01/59 No.26
The White House
(Formerly Listed as:
OAKFIELD ROAD
(South side)
No.26
Central Electricity House)

GV II

Formerly known as: Oakfield House OAKFIELD ROAD Clifton.
House, now offices. Dated 1850. By Charles Dyer. Stucco with
limestone dressings, gable stacks, roof not visible.
Double-depth plan. Neoclassical style. 2 storeys, basement and
attic; 5-window range.
A symmetrical front has an attic to the middle section, and
1-window outer blocks; a plain ground floor to a band, paired
giant pilasters with foliate capitals to the centre, plain
ones to the outside, a moulded first-floor sill band, frieze
and cornice, and tall parapet with 3 sections of balustrade
with slim column balusters over the windows.
A large porch has columns to acanthus capitals and a dentil
entablature, plate-glass overlight and C20 two-leaf doors;
inscribed on the left side CHARLES DYER/1850. Windows have
architraves and cornices, with consoles on the first floor, to
6/6-pane sashes. Small first-floor windows set between the
pilasters have margin panes, and taller first-floor 4/4-pane
sashes; 3/3-pane attic sashes.
The side elevations have chimney breasts separated by a blind
window, and stacks linked above the parapet by a semicircular
arch, the right-hand one containing a section of balustrade.
Rear elevation as the front, but with a central wide bow
between the pilasters, with a tripartite window, a frieze of
paterae and a balustrade above.
INTERIOR: central hall with a left-hand stair well containing
a good open-well winder stair, with stone treads and a smooth
soffit, cast-iron balusters with anthemia, and a ramped rail
supporting a late C19 lamp; to the left of the entrance is an
enclosed service stair with a dogleg winder with stick
balusters. First-floor fireplaces have paired pilasters and
doors to the firebasket; cornices with palmettes, 4-panel
doors and panelled shutters. Vaulted basement areas, and
half-glazed doors to the front with margin bars.
(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural
History: Bristol: 1979-: 266; Mowl T: To Build The Second
City: Bristol: 1991-: 143).


Listing NGR: ST5755273656

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.