Number 11 and Attached Front Area Railings

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Bristol St Stephen with St James and St John the Baptist with St Michael and St George

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

BRISTOL

901-1/15/150 ORCHARD STREET
08-JAN-59 (Northwest side)
11
NUMBER 11 AND ATTACHED FRONT AREA RAIL
INGS

ORCHARD STREET
10-14)

GV II*
Attached house. 1717-22. Painted brick with limestone dressings, brick party wall stacks and a pantile roof. Double-depth plan. Early Georgian style. 3 storeys, attic and basement; 2-window range. Rusticated pilaster strips to a moulded parapet coping. A left-hand doorway has a timber canopy on flat brackets, architrave with an over-light containing a fanlight, and a C19 four-panel door. Keyed brick flat arches, one on the ground-floor, to 6/6-pane sashes; hipped dormer.
INTERIOR: entrance stair hall with a dogleg winder stair with turned balusters, uncut string and a ramped, moulded rail, the stair dividing at the half-landing with a short flight to the rear service block; fully-panelled ground-floor rooms, the rear one with an eared fire surround with niches each side; panelled shutters and 4-panel doors. Brick tunnel vaulted cellars.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached wrought-iron front area railings with finials. Laid out by the Corporation as a terrace with Nos 10-13, though built by separate developers, and forming a group with the rest of Orchard and Unity Streets.
(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural History: Bristol: 1979-: 101; Mowl T: To Build the Second City: Bristol: 1991-: 15).