History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Screen Walls and Piers to Sands Gate, Stoke Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4877 / 51°29'15"N

Longitude: -2.5471 / 2°32'49"W

OS Eastings: 362111

OS Northings: 176669

OS Grid: ST621766

Mapcode National: GBR CL5.SK

Mapcode Global: VH88G.SVTX

Entry Name: Screen Walls and Piers to Sands Gate, Stoke Park

Listing Date: 4 March 1977

Last Amended: 30 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202416

English Heritage Legacy ID: 380109

Location: Bristol, BS16

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Frome Vale

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Stapleton

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Bristol

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST6276 PARK ROAD, Stapleton
901-1/30/1967 (North West side)
04/03/77 Screen walls and piers to Sands
Gate, Stoke Park
(Formerly Listed as:
PARK ROAD
(West side)
Screen walls and piers to entrance
to Stoke Park (Duchess Gate))

GV II

Also known as: Duchess Gate PARK ROAD Stapleton.
Entrance piers and screen walls. 1762. By Thomas Wright. Built
by Thomas Paty. Limestone ashlar, squared Lias rubble, Pennant
ashlar and rubble. A pair of moulded, panelled piers with
moulded caps and iron lamp baskets. Side pedestrian gates,
with smaller piers with vermiculated panels and caps. Screen
walls with flat copings, containing a niche each side with
fine Pennant arches, and shallow pilasters. Outer walls of
Pennant rubble, the left-hand wall terminating in a gate with
pyramidal cap.
HISTORICAL NOTE: Sands Gate was the S carriage entrance to
Stoke Park; the original gates were removed to Badminton. They
were made in the forge approx 100m to the S on Broom Hill.
Popularly known as Duchess Gate.
(Garden History: Lambert D and Harding S: Thomas Wright at
Stoke Park: London: 1989-).


Listing NGR: ST6211176669

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.