History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Balustrade, Wall and Well Head 5 Metres West of Church of St Mary Redcliffe

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4483 / 51°26'53"N

Longitude: -2.5902 / 2°35'24"W

OS Eastings: 359079

OS Northings: 172312

OS Grid: ST590723

Mapcode National: GBR C9M.4N

Mapcode Global: VH88N.2V0L

Entry Name: Balustrade, Wall and Well Head 5 Metres West of Church of St Mary Redcliffe

Listing Date: 4 March 1977

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202486

English Heritage Legacy ID: 380307

Location: Bristol, BS1

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Somerset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: St Mary Redcliffe with Temple, Bristol and St John the Baptist, Bedminster

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Bristol

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5972 REDCLIFF HILL, Redcliff
901-1/42/1682 (East side)
04/03/77 Balustrade, wall and well head 5
metres west of Church of St Mary
Redcliffe

GV II

Also known as: Redcliff Pipe REDCLIFF HILL.
Balustrade, steps, wall and well head. C18. Limestone ashlar
and Pennant rubble. Rubble retaining wall to W side of
churchyard of St Mary Redcliffe (qv) with turned balusters and
square piers. Flight of steps at the N end; at the S end is a
vermiculated semicircular arch set in the wall with a brass
drinking fountain dated 1832, with a lion's head and grille in
front.


Listing NGR: ST5907972312

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.