War Memorial, St Mary Redcliffe

A Grade II Listed Building in Bristol, City of Bristol

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Central

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: St Mary Redcliffe with Temple, Bristol and St John the Baptist, Bedminster

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Bristol

Summary

A First World War memorial dating from 1921, designed by Sir George Oatley, altered following the Second World War.

MATERIALS: The memorial is constructed of Clipsham stone.

DESCRIPTION: The memorial consists of a tall, tapering shaft surmounted by a cross. The cross has a figure of the Living Christ, with the Mother and the Friend standing below in support. These stand on a capital with panels of carved tracery. The base of the shaft is set on a pedestal, square in plan, with carved panels on three faces, the design is said to be based on that of the medieval cross at Dundry. The fourth face of the pedestal bears the inscription TO THE GLORY OF GOD/ AND IN PROUD AND UNDYING/ MEMORY OF ALL CONNECTED/ WITH REDCLIFFE WHO/ GAVE THEIR LIVES IN THE/ GREAT CAUSE 1914-1919/ 1939-1945. The pedestal is set on a four stepped base, the bottom step of which has a capping stone.

History

The war memorial in the south churchyard of St Mary Redcliffe was erected after the First World War, as part of the great wave of commemoration that took place across the country following that conflict. It was designed by Sir George Oatley, and the stone carving was executed by Messrs RF Ridd and Sons, AG Bird and Sons, and members of the Bromsgrove Guild. The memorial was unveiled in a ceremony on 9 October 1921. The inscription was altered following the losses of the Second World War, after 1945.

Reasons for Listing

The war memorial at St Mary Redcliffe, of 1921 by Sir George Oatley, is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Historic interest: as an eloquent witness to the tragic impact of world events on the local community and the sacrifice it made in the conflicts of the C20;
* Design: a well-executed stone memorial designed by the noted architect Sir George Oatley;
* Group value: with the Grade I-listed Church of St Mary Redcliffe.