History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Promenade House and Attached Basement Area Railings and Walls

A Grade II* Listed Building in Clifton, City of Bristol

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4591 / 51°27'32"N

Longitude: -2.6261 / 2°37'33"W

OS Eastings: 356597

OS Northings: 173528

OS Grid: ST565735

Mapcode National: GBR C1H.3T

Mapcode Global: VH88M.FLKB

Entry Name: Promenade House and Attached Basement Area Railings and Walls

Listing Date: 8 January 1959

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202631

English Heritage Legacy ID: 380700

Location: Bristol, BS8

County: City of Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Clifton

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Clifton Christ Church with Emmanuel

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5673NE THE PROMENADE, Clifton
901-1/1/1075 (East side)
08/01/59 Promenade House and attached
basement area railings and walls

GV II*

Formerly known as: Fanum House THE PROMENADE Clifton Down.
Formerly known as: Sundon House THE PROMENADE Clifton.
House, now office. c1840. Possibly by Charles Dyer. Limestone
ashlar, rendered sides and rear, lateral and ridge stacks and
slate hipped and cross-gabled roof. Double-depth plan.
Neoclassical style.
2 storeys, attic and basement; 5-window range. A symmetrical
front has clasping giant pilasters to an entablature, and
parapet with a thin cornice; a wide, central 3-light bow
extends up to a full attic storey lit by a glazed drum, with
giant Corinthian pilasters to dentilled entablature, and
pilasters to the attic; plinth and first-floor string.
Architraves to the windows and central ground-floor French
window, with console pediments to the outer windows on the
ground floor.
A symmetrical right-hand return has giant pilasters flanking a
central porch, frieze between the outer pilasters, and a
central, gabled attic storey flanked by lateral stacks.
The porch has distyle-in-antis Ionic 3/4 columns to an
entablature, and panelled parapet with balustraded centre;
moulded semicircular-arched doorway has a plate-glass fanlight
and C20 door. Flanking ground-floor and central first-floor
windows have console pediments, outer first-floor windows
blind, and a tripartite attic window with 2/4-pane sash.
The rear elevation is similar to the right side, with the
middle set back, an entablature and parapet, and central attic
gable. A wide 3-light canted bay projects across the middle,
with central French window and flanking 6/9-pane sashes;
ground-floor windows have console cornices, pediment to the
central first-floor window, and semicircular-arched tripartite
attic window.
The left return in 3 sections, the left-hand one projecting,
with clasping pilasters, raised central attic storey, and
blind windows over lateral stacks.
INTERIOR: largely altered late C20: a round entrance lobby
with niches flanking the door, semicircular eared and keyed
arch to a central stair well, now containing a lift and C20
stair. Good Greek Revival-style ceiling mouldings to front and
left-hand rear rooms, marble fire surround to front right-hand
room with acanthus capitals, 4-panel doors and panelled
shutters.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached low curved walls to entrance,
cast-iron lattice railings to wide basement areas, and curved
Pennant steps from the front doorway.
A fine composition with facades to both sides of the corner.
Part of a remarkable group of houses including Taylor Maxwell
House (qv), Engineer's House (qv) and Trafalgar House (qv)
extending NW from Litfield House, Litfield Place (qv).
(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural
History: Bristol: 1979-: 268; Mowl T: To Build The Second
City: Bristol: 1991-: 162).


Listing NGR: ST5659773528

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.