History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Taylor Maxwell House and Attached Front Balustrade

A Grade II* Listed Building in Clifton, Bristol

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.4594 / 51°27'33"N

Longitude: -2.6262 / 2°37'34"W

OS Eastings: 356590

OS Northings: 173561

OS Grid: ST565735

Mapcode National: GBR C1H.3Q

Mapcode Global: VH88M.FLH3

Entry Name: Taylor Maxwell House and Attached Front Balustrade

Listing Date: 8 January 1959

Last Amended: 30 December 1994

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202632

English Heritage Legacy ID: 380701

Location: Bristol, BS8

County: Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Clifton

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Clifton Christ Church with Emmanuel

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST5673SE THE PROMENADE, Clifton
901-1/1/1076 (East side)
08/01/59 Taylor Maxwell House and attached
front balustrade
(Formerly Listed as:
THE PROMENADE, Clifton Down
Crosfields House)

GV II*

Formerly known as: Avonside House THE PROMENADE Clifton Down.
House, now office. 1839. By RS Pope. Limestone ashlar,
rendered side and rear, lateral and ridge stacks, and slate
hipped roof. Double-depth plan. Neoclassical style.
3 storeys and basement; 5-window range. A symmetrical front
has projecting 1-window wings with attached ground-floor Greek
Doric columns set back between banded pilaster strips to an
entablature, wide pilaster strips above, to a full-width heavy
bracketed cornice, outer pediments with tall parapets and
wreaths in the tympana, and a parapet with raised central
sections. The centre is banded on the ground floor with a
distyle-in-antis Doric entrance, the doorway set back with an
impost band and C20 door, and a shallow right-hand bay with
banded jambs.
First-floor windows are set in recesses with Corinthian
pilasters, the outer second-floor windows recessed with a
plain mullion, the middle ones with battered raised surrounds.
First-floor cantilevered stone balcony across the middle has
cast-iron balustrade of wreaths. 6/6-pane sashes, mullion and
transom casements first-floor outer windows. The left return
in 2 sections separated by a gap, outer windows with banded
ground-floor jambs, plain pilasters above to the cornice, and
a central 2-storey panel above the ground floor with waterleaf
moulding and anthemia in the corners.
Rear elevation is a 5-window range with a central ground-floor
bay articulated by fluted pilasters, a semicircular-arched
second-floor stair window with a stone balcony, both pierced
with rectangular holes with diagonal cast-iron railings; tall
left-hand oriel on iron stanchions with tripartite window.
INTERIOR: lobby to a rear central stair hall with an open
dogleg stone stair with moulded cast-iron balusters, and a
large fluted newel with a ball finial; left-hand central
lateral dogleg service stair with uncut string, stick
balusters and column newels; panelled reveals and 6-panel
doors.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: a central raised terrace across the front
has attached battered balusters between the wings, dies to
either end of a central stair flight, with plain urn finials.
A well-detailed house making good use of the corner site. Part
of a remarkable group including Promenade House (qv),
Engineer's House (qv) and Trafalgar House (qv) extending NW
from Litfield House, Litfield Place (qv).
(Gomme A, Jenner M and Little B: Bristol, An Architectural
History: Bristol: 1979-: 268; Mowl T: To Build The Second
City: Bristol: 1991-: 162).


Listing NGR: ST5659073561

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.