History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Church of the Holy Trinity with St Edmund

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bristol, Bristol

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.488 / 51°29'16"N

Longitude: -2.5893 / 2°35'21"W

OS Eastings: 359178

OS Northings: 176727

OS Grid: ST591767

Mapcode National: GBR C95.BF

Mapcode Global: VH88G.2VHN

Entry Name: Church of the Holy Trinity with St Edmund

Listing Date: 4 March 1977

Grade: II*

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202667

English Heritage Legacy ID: 380800

Location: Bristol, BS7

County: Bristol

Electoral Ward/Division: Bishopston and Ashley Down

Built-Up Area: Bristol

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Bristol

Church of England Parish: Horfield Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Bristol

Find accommodation in
Clifton

Listing Text


BRISTOL

ST57NE WELLINGTON HILL, Horfield
901-1/53/1413 (North side)
04/03/77 Church of the Holy Trinity with St
Edmund

II*

Also known as: Horfield Parish Church WELLINGTON HILL
Horfield.
Church. C15 W tower, c1847 nave and aisles by W Butterfield,
chancel and crossing tower dated 1893 and transepts 1913 and
1929.
MATERIALS: squared, coursed Lias for the medieval work,
snecked Pennant rubble with limestone dressings and a slate
roof.
PLAN: cruciform plan with west tower and crossing tower, south
porch and north-west chapel. Perpendicular style, except
Decorated Gothic Revival-style nave.
EXTERIOR: chancel has angle buttresses and E window with
reticulated tracery; side chapel to the N with 2-light E
window, and c1920 flat roof annex with saddleback coped
parapet, and an octagonal ashlar stair turret.
N transept has a 7-light mullion ground-floor window with
leaded metal casements between buttresses, and a similar
3-light first-floor window. 3-bay N aisle has flat-headed
3-light windows flanking a similar 2-light one, and a
clerestory dormer to the E with reticulated tracery. Over the
crossing is a squat tower with 2 windows on each elevation,
stepped crenellations and a pyramidal roof. At the NW corner
is an early C20 single-storey chapel with angle buttresses, a
plain N door flanked by arrow slits with a crenellated parapet
and square pinnacles.
The S transept has a large 3-light window with chamfered
reveals and a hood with king and bishop stops, and an open
porch with a scroll-moulded reveal with an inner door with
leaded overlight. Open porch to the W end, with wide, clasping
buttresses and small side windows.
Small, 2-stage C15 west tower with diagonal buttresses and a
low, plain door, beneath a 2-light window with hollow
chamfered mouldings and a hood with scrolled stops; 1- and
2-light windows to the second stage, a S clock, and ashlar
crenellations with crocketed pinnacles.
INTERIOR: 1-bay chancel, a square-section round arch to the S,
with an open piscina set in the springer. Wide arches either
side of the choir on hexagonal responds and foliate caps. In
the N transept is a C20 painted organ loft. Pointed arches
with foliate capitals around the crossing and to the aisles.
3-bay nave with pointed arches on hexagonal shafts and moulded
capitals. Arch-braced queen-post roof on ovolo corbels. Glazed
C20 W screen with green glass; wooden winder stair up into W
tower.
FITTINGS: C16 octagonal stone font with tracery panels, and an
octagonal pulpit on a short shaft, with open Tudor arches and
Tudor roses, with iron-railed steps up. 5 bells, the 4 largest
dated 1773.
MEMORIALS: include a number of wall tablets from 1763.
The church is set within an unusual circular graveyard.
(Horfield Parish Church, A Short History: 1980-).


Listing NGR: ST5917876727

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.