History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

47 48 and 49, Mill Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.3663 / 52°21'58"N

Longitude: -2.7209 / 2°43'15"W

OS Eastings: 351012

OS Northings: 274496

OS Grid: SO510744

Mapcode National: GBR BK.S4TF

Mapcode Global: VH843.SSGB

Entry Name: 47 48 and 49, Mill Street

Listing Date: 15 April 1954

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1202867

English Heritage Legacy ID: 390036

Location: Ludlow, Shropshire, SY8

County: Shropshire

Civil Parish: Ludlow

Built-Up Area: Ludlow

Traditional County: Shropshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Shropshire

Church of England Parish: Ludlow St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Hereford

Find accommodation in
Ludlow

Listing Text


LUDLOW

SO5174 MILL STREET
825-1/1/401 (West side)
15/04/54 Nos.47, 48 AND 49

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.46 AND 47 MILL STREET.
House and cottages. Late C16, and C19. Vertical
weatherboarding to timber-frame; Welsh slate roof with some
composite tiles to front pitch, plain tiles to rear; brick
stack to rear. 2-unit plan. 2-storeys; 2-window range: to
left, 2-light casement, and tripartite window with central
casement. To right, entrance to No.47 has C19, 4 panel door in
plain doorcase; to left, C18 double, canted bay window with
broad glazing bars; to far left, entrance to passage has
beaded doorcase; all under overhang with boarded soffit.
Passage to rear has timber-framing with brick-on-edge infill,
on right-hand side, and exposed ceiling beams to plastered and
boarded ceiling. Plank door in beaded case to right; small
recess under oak lintel to left. Further range to rear has
blocked doorway under segmental arch and canted metal
casement; similar over. C20 door to No.48 (C19), with
casements to 1st and 2nd floors. No.49 (C19), has central
plank door with tripartite light to right; plank door to left,
to scullery; 3 lights over; brick end stack to left. INTERIOR:
No.47: ground floor has beam and plaster ceiling with simple
ornamentation; No.48 has early C19 staircase.


Listing NGR: SO5101274496

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.