Victory House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ludlow, Shropshire

LUDLOW,
MILL STREET (East side),
No.8
Victory House

GV II

House, now club. Later C18. Roughcast brick; plain tile roof; brick end stack. 3-storeys; 5-window range: 6/6 sashes in beaded stone cases, with stone head and sill-bands; late C19, 3/3 sashes in similar settings over; deep eaves with boarded soffit. Entrance centre-right: C20, 6-panel door, in panelled case; moulded wood entablature and plain pilasters; to right, 1, and to left, 3, 6/6 sashes in similar settings. Large 2-storey wing to rear has hipped plain tile roof, and ridge stack; six 9/6 sashes under gauged brick flat arches, with 5 hipped gable dormers over, each having 2-light casements. Smaller parallel wing has 2 sashes under gauged brick cambered arches; tall C20 staircase window under cambered arch, and C20 casements over.

INTERIOR: the entrance hall and another ground floor room have panelled walls. The open-well staircase has two turned, vase-shaped balusters to each tread and a ramped and moulded handrail with wreathed curtail. To the lower walls is ramped panelling, and the plaster walling above the first lending and the subsequent flight has a mural painted by Bruce Bairnsfather, showing a soldier in front of a ruin, inscribed ‘Old soldiers never die / they simply fade away’ and signed and dated ‘Bruce / Bairnsfather / 47’. The two, first-floor front rooms have been joined together.