History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Merlin Court Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilfracombe, Devon

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.2087 / 51°12'31"N

Longitude: -4.1284 / 4°7'42"W

OS Eastings: 251422

OS Northings: 147656

OS Grid: SS514476

Mapcode National: GBR KM.45Z8

Mapcode Global: VH4M4.DWB8

Entry Name: Merlin Court Hotel

Listing Date: 14 March 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1203026

English Heritage Legacy ID: 390195

Location: Ilfracombe, North Devon, Devon, EX34

County: Devon

District: North Devon

Civil Parish: Ilfracombe

Built-Up Area: Ilfracombe

Traditional County: Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Ilfracombe Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Find accommodation in
Ilfracombe

Listing Text


ILFRACOMBE

SS5147 GRANVILLE ROAD
853-1/6/56 Merlin Court Hotel

GV II

Formerly known as: Northcote and Torre House GRANVILLE ROAD.
Pair of large semi detached houses, now an hotel. 1872 or
slightly earlier. Squared local stone rubble with details in
dressed limestone. Slated roof with bargeboarded gables. Red
brick chimney. Picturesque Tudor style. 2 storeys with garret
and semi basement. Tudor style with bargeboarded gables.
Windows and doorways with hood moulds, mostly to shallow
pointed arches. Parapets with open quatrefoil panels. Front
door with coloured leaded glass to left-hand house. Square,
4-storeyed turret on right side wall. Balconies with patterned
iron railings and twisted iron columns on south front (facing
Torrs Park). Conservatory with Gothic glazing at south east
corner. INTERIOR not inspected. The houses are shown in an
engraving of 1872.
(Horridge GK: Ilfracombe, A Pictorial Record (plate 7):
1986-).


Listing NGR: SS5142247656

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.