Numbers 1-5 Including Front Garden Walls and Gateposts

A Grade II Listed Building in Ilfracombe, Devon

WALLS AND GATEPOSTS

Shall be replaced by:-
MONTPELIER ROAD
WALLS AND GATEPOSTS

Terrace of 5 houses. Mid C19. Solid, rendered walls. Slated roofs. Red brick chimneys with stone quoins; round chimney pots (those to Nos 3 and 4 rebuilt 1990).
2 storeys with garrets. 2-window fronts, Nos 2-3 and Nos 4-5 designed as mirrored pairs. Rusticated ground storeys, rising to continued sills in second storey. To one side, round-arched doorway with raised, rusticated surround and triple keystone; some houses with 2-panelled doors. On the other side, wooden canted bay window with pent roof.
2 round-arched windows in second storey. Stepped boards below eaves. Gabled dormers (except at No.1) with round-arched windows. Windows replaced in late C20 at Nos. 3 and 4 (except for dormers) and in bay window at No.1. Remaining ground and second storey windows have sashes with 1 horizontal glazing bar each. Dormer windows have plain sashes.
INTERIORS: Nos. 2, 3 and 4 inspected internally and are generally complete with staircases, panelled doors and architraves, panelled cupboard doors, chimneypieces and cornices. No. 2 has a fitted wooden dresser in the kitchen. No. 3 has lost the attic balustrade of the staircase and chimneypieces have been replaced in the mid-C20.

SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: front garden walls of squared stone rubble with red brick copings survive at Nos 2 & 5. These houses have square stone gate piers with rounded tops, and there is a single pier of the same type at No.3. Gate pier at No.5 has ornate iron lampstandard on top, its lamp now missing.