History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Pipewell

A Grade II Listed Building in Liskeard, Cornwall

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.4545 / 50°27'16"N

Longitude: -4.4635 / 4°27'48"W

OS Eastings: 225218

OS Northings: 64533

OS Grid: SX252645

Mapcode National: GBR NF.NR9M

Mapcode Global: FRA 17JV.JX2

Entry Name: The Pipewell

Listing Date: 23 September 1950

Last Amended: 15 November 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1203201

English Heritage Legacy ID: 382260

Location: Liskeard, Cornwall, PL14

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Liskeard

Built-Up Area: Liskeard

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Liskeard

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Liskeard

Listing Text


LISKEARD

SX2564 WELL LANE
979-1/5/178 (West side)
23/09/50 The Pipewell
(Formerly Listed as:
WELL LANE
The Well)

GV II

Also known as: Well of St Martin WELL LANE.
Holy well head, probably mid-C19 rebuilding of late medieval
structure. Rubble walls with rubble voussoirs to pointed
dressed stone arches on 2 levels. Wide granite steps down from
outer arch to granite trough filled by 4 lead spouts; mid C19
cast-iron gates with fleur-de-lis finials; pointed-arched
vault with 3 chamfered elvan ribs beyond gate.


Listing NGR: SX2521864533

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.