21 and 23, Fore Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Liskeard, Cornwall

Liskeard

LISKEARD
FORE STREET (east side)

(Formerly listed as No 21)

II
Shop with accommodation over. Early/mid C19. Incised stucco on studwork; asbestos slate roof with projecting eaves. Double-depth plan.Three storeys; three-window range. Original twelve-pane hornless sashes within moulded architraves and original double shop front with pair of six-pane windows left of shop doorway and six-pane window on right plus return light, also to wide doorway on left with C20 doors. Shop doorway with panelled reveals, original glazed door and fanlight over. Squat fascia with moulded cornice. Rear is built over the Pipewell, Well Lane (qv): three-storey wing left of well has timber lintels over sashes with glazing bars. Right-hand return of other wing has early C19 flush-beaded six-panel door.

INTERIOR not inspected.