History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

41, Church Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Harwich, Essex

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.9471 / 51°56'49"N

Longitude: 1.2864 / 1°17'11"E

OS Eastings: 625952

OS Northings: 232721

OS Grid: TM259327

Mapcode National: GBR VQK.VD8

Mapcode Global: VHLCG.7BX7

Entry Name: 41, Church Street

Listing Date: 25 September 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1204199

English Heritage Legacy ID: 366490

Location: Harwich, Tendring, Essex, CO12

County: Essex

District: Tendring

Civil Parish: Harwich

Built-Up Area: Harwich

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: The Harwich Peninsula

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Harwich

Listing Text


HARWICH

TM2532NE CHURCH STREET
609-1/1/23 (North East side)
25/09/51 No.41

GV II

Formerly known as: Nos.41 AND 41A CHURCH STREET.
House, late C18 or early C19. Rendered brick with traces of
ashlaring and gabled roof in 2 sections with Welsh slates. 3
storeys with cellars. Boxed eaves gutter with moulded soffit.
Second floor has 5 square double-hung sash windows each with 6
panes. At time of survey, 3 boarded-up and one missing. Raised
band between 1st and 2nd floors. Latter has 5 double-hung sash
windows, slightly recessed, with small panes. Broader raised
band between ground and first floor. Ground floor has 4
similar double-hung sash windows but with projecting
architraves and timber entablature enclosing external,
drum-mounted shutters. Near central pedimented doorcase with
narrow pilasters and consoles. Slightly recessed 6-panel door
with 2 upper panels glazed, central panels raised- and-fielded
and 2 flush lower panels. Yard passage entrance at NW end of
facade with semicircular arch and reeded architrave.
INTERIOR: has well staircase with turned balusters and one
first-floor room has plaster cornice.


Listing NGR: TM2595232721

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.