History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Store to Old Chapel House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sandhurst, Kent

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.0253 / 51°1'31"N

Longitude: 0.5587 / 0°33'31"E

OS Eastings: 579533

OS Northings: 128218

OS Grid: TQ795282

Mapcode National: GBR PV5.Q2K

Mapcode Global: FRA D61D.RH1

Plus Code: 9F322HG5+4F

Entry Name: Store to Old Chapel House

Listing Date: 5 July 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1204665

English Heritage Legacy ID: 170277

Location: Sandhurst, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, TN18

County: Kent

Civil Parish: Sandhurst

Built-Up Area: Sandhurst

Traditional County: Kent

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Kent

Find accommodation in
Sandhurst

Description

SANDHURST
TQ7928 BODIAM ROAD
1350-0/9/173 Store to Old Chapel House
II
Formerly known as: Chapel BODIAM ROAD.
Store, originally a Non-Conformist Chapel. C18. Weatherboarded
on brick plinth with half-hipped tiled roof. One 12-pane fixed
casement in end elevation and 2 12-pane sashes in side
elevation. Interior retains remains of gallery.


Listing NGR: TQ7953328218

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.