6 Barton Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Tewkesbury St Mary the Virgin (Tewkesbury Abbey)

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Tewkesbury

Description

This list entry was subjected to a Minor Amendment on 26 June 2023 to update the description and reformat the text to current standards

SO8932
859-1/6/11

TEWKESBURY
BARTON STREET (North side)
No.6

04/03/52

II

House in row, with shop. Late C17 with early C19 front. Rendered, tile roof. One-room parallel plan with one-room right-range behind with a full-width central stair well between.

Three storeys, attic and basement, two-windowed. A small two-light dormer behind the high parapet, then two 16-pane sashes at second floor. First floor has a large 25-pane sash, above a ground floor plate-glass shop front, with recessed door to the left. Far left, set back, is a wide four-panel door under a transom-light, to a throughway. The shop fascia runs full width. Basement grille in stall riser, right. Above the first floor is a full-width plat band. No stacks visible from the street.

INTERIOR: details include an altered ground floor; first-floor front room has early C18 cornice with a fragment of fielded panelling by the doorway, and a dogleg stair with turned balusters and ball finials to the newels; the second floor has a bolection-moulded fire surround to the rear room facing the front of the house, with a boarded-over overmantel, section of cornice above, and a small cupboard to the side wall with butterfly hinges; scratch-moulded door to the stair flight to the attic, the front room of which has a collar truss roof with butt purlins, including a heavy left-hand truss against the gable, and a blocked right-hand window, and a rear gable window with a decorative late C17 wrought-iron hinge to leaded lattice casement; a stair light well lit by the central left-hand dormer extends down to the first floor.