History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

57, Brooksby Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Barnsbury, Islington

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5416 / 51°32'29"N

Longitude: -0.109 / 0°6'32"W

OS Eastings: 531236

OS Northings: 184220

OS Grid: TQ312842

Mapcode National: GBR M1.PJ

Mapcode Global: VHGQT.2J71

Entry Name: 57, Brooksby Street

Listing Date: 30 September 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205126

English Heritage Legacy ID: 368599

Location: Islington, London, N1

County: Islington

Electoral Ward/Division: Barnsbury

Built-Up Area: Islington

Traditional County: Middlesex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Greater London

Church of England Parish: St Andrew Barnsbury

Church of England Diocese: London

Find accommodation in
Islington

Listing Text


ISLINGTON

TQ3184SW BROOKSBY STREET
635-1/52/109 (South side)
No.57

GV II

Formerly known as: The Rising Sun Public House BROOKSBY
STREET.
Public House, now flats. Mid-C19. Stucco and yellow brick set
in Flemish bond, roof obscured by parapet. Three storeys over
basement, three windows. Ground floor decorated with banded
rustication and incorporating panelled and fluted pilasters
and fascia, presumably from former public house front; two
flat-arched entrances with overlights; all windows
flat-arched; two windows to ground floor introduced;
first-floor windows have architrave and cornice, second-floor
architrave only; cornice and blocking course; side stacks.
Included for group value.


Listing NGR: TQ3123684220

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.