History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Old Police Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.7162 / 51°42'58"N

Longitude: -1.9711 / 1°58'15"W

OS Eastings: 402092

OS Northings: 201942

OS Grid: SP020019

Mapcode National: GBR 3QY.6J8

Mapcode Global: VHB2Q.S495

Entry Name: The Old Police Station

Listing Date: 14 June 1948

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205185

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365175

Location: Cirencester, Cotswold, Gloucestershire, GL7

County: Gloucestershire

Civil Parish: Cirencester

Built-Up Area: Cirencester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cirencester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cirencester

Listing Text


CIRENCESTER

SP0201 CASTLE STREET
578-1/6/38 (North side)
14/06/48 No.40
The Old Police Station

GV II

Formerly known as: No.2 Petty Sessions Court and Police
Station PARK LANE.
Includes: No.2 The Old Police Station PARK LANE.
Former Petty Sessional Court and Police Station, now offices.
Dated 1858. Coursed squared limestone with ashlar dressings;
clay tile roofs with coped verges terminating in trefoil stops
over corbelled-out kneelers; 6 ridge and end stacks, one
ashlar, five rebuilt in reconstituted stone.
Building is L-plan on a prominent corner in simple Jacobethan
style; one gable on splayed corner; four gables to
single-storey service wing facing Park Lane.
Principal elevation to Castle Street is 2-storeys, attic and
cellar; 3-window range. First floor has three 2-light
chamfered stone mullion-and-transom windows with iron
casements and hoodmoulds; two similar 3-light windows to
ground floor. To centre studded plank door with decorative
strap hinges and back-plate for closing ring in
hollow-chamfered stone surround with hoodmould. 3 gabled full
dormers with 2-light chamfered stone mullion-and-transom
windows with pointed tops to upper lights; dormers have coping
and corbelled-out kneelers. Chamfered plinth has arched
opening to left and grating in pavement to light cellar;
simple footscraper in chamfered opening with pointed top to
right of door. Moulded string over ground floor; relieving
arches over ground and first floor openings. Flush quoins to
left and right angles. 4 down-pipes, three C19 square-section
with decorative hopper heads.
Single-storey part to right fronting Castle Street has one
single-light window with chamfered reveal and hoodmould and
two pointed openings with chamfered stone reveals now with C20
door and window. Parapet and shaped false gable have heavy
moulded coping. Gabled splayed corner of building facing up
Tetbury Road has oriel window to first floor with 4 lights
with pointed tops in chamfered stone surround, heavy moulded
base on shaped bracket and stone roof with crested edge. One
2-light chamfered stone mullion-and-transom window to attic
with pointed lights; 2 similar single-light windows to ground
floor. Moulded string over ground floor and around oriel
window continuous with Castle Street and Park Lane elevations.
Carved ribbon decoration in gable enclosing shield in relief
has relief lettering: PETTY SESSIONAL COURT AND POLICE STATION
and on shield: AD 1858.
2-window elevation to Park Lane similar to Castle Street;
single-storey service wing to left in similar style. Rear
elevation has stone external stair and diagonally-boarded
timber external gallery at first floor. INTERIOR not inspected
but noted as having undergone some C20 alteration.


Listing NGR: SP0209201942

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.