History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

63, Castle Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.716 / 51°42'57"N

Longitude: -1.9711 / 1°58'15"W

OS Eastings: 402093

OS Northings: 201919

OS Grid: SP020019

Mapcode National: GBR 3QY.6JB

Mapcode Global: VHB2Q.S4BB

Entry Name: 63, Castle Street

Listing Date: 23 July 1971

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1280855

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365177

Location: Cirencester, Cotswold, Gloucestershire, GL7

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cotswold

Civil Parish: Cirencester

Built-Up Area: Cirencester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cirencester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cirencester

Listing Text


CIRENCESTER

SP0201 CASTLE STREET
578-1/6/40 (South side)
23/07/71 No.63

GV II

Formerly known as: No.63 Barley Mow Inn CASTLE STREET.
Former Public House, now shop with flat over. Late C17/early
C18. Coursed squared limestone; artificial slate roof; early
C20 coursed squared limestone right-end stack with moulded top
rebuilt in conjunction with construction of Three Compasses
Public House, next door.
2 storeys and attic; 3-window range. First floor has one late
C17/early C18 chamfered stone mullion-and-transom window to
centre; C19 two-light timber casements in similar chamfered
stone surrounds to left and right. Ground floor has small C20
timber shopfront with glazed door to right; entrance to
through-passage to rear to left has ovolo-moulded stone
surround with basket-arched head with keystone and exposed
timber lintel above. 2 gabled dormers with C19 two-light
timber casements. Shallow cement plinth; moulded string over
first floor has gap above left window; brick infill between
first floor left window head and eaves suggests former hoist
opening.
Through-passage has two rough unchamfered beams; plank screen
to right has cyma-moulded edges to planks, some later repair.
Half-glazed door to right of passage gives access to interior.
Rear wing is 2-storey in limewashed limestone rubble, 2
further small ranges stuccoed, large C20 single-storey
extension. INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SP0209301919

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Description


CIRENCESTER

SP0201 CASTLE STREET
578-1/6/40 (South side)
23/07/71 No.63

GV II

Formerly known as: No.63 Barley Mow Inn CASTLE STREET.
Former Public House, now shop with flat over. Late C17/early
C18. Coursed squared limestone; artificial slate roof; early
C20 coursed squared limestone right-end stack with moulded top
rebuilt in conjunction with construction of Three Compasses
Public House, next door.
2 storeys and attic; 3-window range. First floor has one late
C17/early C18 chamfered stone mullion-and-transom window to
centre; C19 two-light timber casements in similar chamfered
stone surrounds to left and right. Ground floor has small C20
timber shopfront with glazed door to right; entrance to
through-passage to rear to left has ovolo-moulded stone
surround with basket-arched head with keystone and exposed
timber lintel above. 2 gabled dormers with C19 two-light
timber casements. Shallow cement plinth; moulded string over
first floor has gap above left window; brick infill between
first floor left window head and eaves suggests former hoist
opening.
Through-passage has two rough unchamfered beams; plank screen
to right has cyma-moulded edges to planks, some later repair.
Half-glazed door to right of passage gives access to interior.
Rear wing is 2-storey in limewashed limestone rubble, 2
further small ranges stuccoed, large C20 single-storey
extension. INTERIOR not inspected.


Listing NGR: SP0209301919

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.