History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Laurences

A Grade II Listed Building in Blackmore, Essex

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.6926 / 51°41'33"N

Longitude: 0.3202 / 0°19'12"E

OS Eastings: 560460

OS Northings: 201861

OS Grid: TL604018

Mapcode National: GBR NJD.XCY

Mapcode Global: VHHMQ.HQMB

Entry Name: Laurences

Listing Date: 20 February 1976

Last Amended: 9 December 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205316

English Heritage Legacy ID: 373352

Location: Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts Green, Brentwood, Essex, CM4

County: Essex

District: Brentwood

Civil Parish: Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts Green

Built-Up Area: Blackmore

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Blackmore St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Mountnessing

Listing Text


BLACKMORE

TL6001 THE GREEN
723-1/15/48 (North side)
20/02/76 Laurences
(Formerly Listed as:
BRENTWOOD
THE GREEN, Blackmore
(North side)
Laurences)

GV II

Formerly known as: Poplars THE GREEN.
House. Early C17, incorporating a fragment of a medieval
house, extended in C18 and C20. Timber-framed, plastered,
roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 3 bays facing SW, with
central stack, incorporating part of the parlour/solar bay of
a medieval house in the right bay. C17 one-bay wing to rear of
stack. C18 extension to right, on site of medieval hall, with
external stack at end. C20 single-storey lean-to at left end
and along rear to C17 wing. Rear wing to right, c1985.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey. 4-window range of C20 metal casements, C20
door and bracketed canopy. C18 facade with modillioned cornice
and parapet, and C20 pargeting. Grouped diagonal shafts on
main stack, rebuilt. The right stack has a string course just
above eaves level, and in the right face a recessed panel
above, with a flat brick arch and a band across.
INTERIOR: the right ground-floor hearth of the main stack has
a chamfered mantel beam with mitred stops and 0.33m jambs, and
a salt recess of which the shaped head is crumbled away. The
entire timber frame to right of this is plastered over, up to
roof level, concealing its historic character. The left
ground-floor hearth is blocked. To left of the stack the only
exposed timber is a deeply chamfered axial beam with lamb's
tongue stops. The main roof is of joggled butt-purlin
construction, with reused medieval rafters, smoke blackened
and trenched for former collars; but at the right end it
incorporates three and a half undisturbed medieval rafter
couples, the last couple only being smoke blackened. It is
likely that some medieval timber structure survives below this
level, concealed by the plaster. The roof of the rear wing is
also of joggled butt-purlin construction. The roof of the
right extension is ridged, of clasped purlin construction.
There is an arched recess inside the right stack at roof
level, possibly for a former hearth; the arch is severed.
(Jennings: OS map: 1873-).


Listing NGR: TL6046001861

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

  • II Blackmore Memorial Cross
    Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts Green, Brentwood, Essex, CM4
  • II Dadd's Village Stores
    Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts Green, Brentwood, Essex, CM4
  • II Swan House
    Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts Green, Brentwood, Essex, CM4
  • II Jericho Cottage
    Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts Green, Brentwood, Essex, CM4
  • II Hope Cottage
    Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts Green, Brentwood, Essex, CM4
  • II The Barge
    Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts Green, Brentwood, Essex, CM4
  • II The Bull Inn
    Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts Green, Brentwood, Essex, CM4
  • II Rowfeys
    Blackmore, Hook End and Wyatts Green, Brentwood, Essex, CM4

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.