History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Former Assembly Rooms

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 50.2644 / 50°15'51"N

Longitude: -5.052 / 5°3'7"W

OS Eastings: 182580

OS Northings: 44943

OS Grid: SW825449

Mapcode National: GBR ZF.XG3P

Mapcode Global: FRA 089B.HLW

Entry Name: Former Assembly Rooms

Listing Date: 29 December 1950

Last Amended: 30 July 1993

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205369

English Heritage Legacy ID: 377392

Location: Truro, Cornwall, TR1

County: Cornwall

Civil Parish: Truro

Built-Up Area: Truro

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: St Mary Truro

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Find accommodation in
Truro

Listing Text


TRURO

SW8244NE HIGH CROSS
880-1/7/75 (North side)
29/12/50 No.13
Former Assembly Rooms
(Formerly Listed as:
HIGH CROSS
Cathedral Chambers)

GV II

Formerly known as: Cathedral Garage HIGH CROSS.
Assembly rooms and theatre. Built 1772 or 1780s. Freestone
ashlar. Natural slate roof and C20 dormers behind pediment.
Plan changed during 1970s remodelling of core. Neo-classical
style. 2 storeys plus C20 attic; symmetrical 3-window front.
Central round-arched doorway with ordered tympanum flanked by
2 smaller round-arched doorways with entablature, both broken
forward; fanlights, C20 glazed doors. Above is mid-floor
string as sill to 3 tall hornless sashes with slender glazing
bars, under flat arches. Central plaque has a pair of Griffins
with urn flanked by medallions of Garrick and Shakespeare.
Triangular pediment above with a plaque of Minerva. INTERIOR:
replaced during C20 reconstruction. Pevsner cites the date of
building as 1772 but recent research has placed the building
in the 1780s.
(The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Cornwall: London:
1951-1970: 232).


Listing NGR: SW8259744954

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.