Church of St Mary Clement

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

(Formerly listed as:
UNION PLACE
TRURO
ST MARY'S METHODIST CHAPEL)

II
A large Wesleyan chapel and adjoining schoolroom. Datestones on the building indicate that the chapel was built in 1830 and the schoolroom in 1868. The building was modernised by Silvanus Trevail in 1885 when most of the interior fittings and windows were added. The chapel is in the Classical style, 2 storeyed, with granite to the western front and rubble with granite dressings elsewhere and a Delabole slate roof. Rectangular aisleless plan with galleries on all sides. Symmetrical 1:1:1-bay west entrance front has moulded triangular pediment with central oculus over quoin pilasters and pairs of pilasters between the bays; 3 round-arched first-floor windows with glazing bars and spoked fanlight heads; central doorway is flanked by free-standing Doric columns with entablature over; tapered flanking doorways have eared architraves; C20 doors. Side walls have later C19 windows with coloured memorial glass.
INTERIOR: panelled plaster ceiling with moulded ribs.
Fittings: all date to the 1884/5 renovation of the chapel and include pitch pine benches with galleries on all sides; columns to galleries; a large mahogany rostrum and altar rail.

Source:- West Briton 19th March 1885