History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Boars Head Public House

A Grade II Listed Building in Ingrave, Essex

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.5947 / 51°35'41"N

Longitude: 0.3539 / 0°21'14"E

OS Eastings: 563144

OS Northings: 191057

OS Grid: TQ631910

Mapcode National: GBR NKM.SDP

Mapcode Global: VHJKS.25ZT

Entry Name: Boars Head Public House

Listing Date: 21 October 1958

Last Amended: 30 August 1995

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205423

English Heritage Legacy ID: 373365

Location: Herongate and Ingrave, Brentwood, Essex, CM13

County: Essex

District: Brentwood

Civil Parish: Herongate and Ingrave

Built-Up Area: Ingrave

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Church of England Parish: Ingrave St Nicholas

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Find accommodation in
Hutton

Listing Text


BRENTWOOD

TQ6391 BILLERICAY ROAD, Herongate
723-1/13/168 (South side)
21/10/58 Boars Head Public House

GV II

Formerly known as: Boars Head Public House RECTORY LANE East
Horndon.
Public house. C17, C18, C19, C20. Timber-framed and plastered,
peg-tiled roof. Of several units, making an L-shaped plan.
EXTERIOR: 2 storey throughout. SW front elevation of 3 units,
each of 2 window range. Central unit, ground floor, two C19
3-cant bay windows with horned sashes with glazing bars, 2x2
panes, central linking fixed window between, of similar type.
At NW end C19 door in simple projecting porch, door of 6
panels, upper 2 glazed. First floor, 2 early C19 windows with
glazing bars, 4x4 panes. Above, principal rectangular stack,
upper rebuilt but lower courses of thin C17 brick with a
central triangular sectioned fillet, a second stack is at the
S end. To N unit projects slightly with a lower eave, roof
hipped at N end. Ground floor, canted bay window similar to
pair in central block, also a C19 fixed window with glazing
bars. 3x2 panes, bead moulded frame. First floor, both windows
c1800, sashes with glazing bars, 3x3 panes. To S, a 2 window
range house butted to central block, central boarded door,
roof hipped at S end. Stacks at both N and S ends. Ground
floor sash windows with glazing bars, 4x4 panes, smaller upper
windows with glazing bars, one 3x3 panes, one 4x4 panes. NW
elevation, double pitched hipped roofs of 2 adjacent blocks,
stack rises from apex of rear NE roof, front, SW unit has
ground-floor doorway with flat cornice hood on wooden Tuscan
columns, door of 4 panels, upper 2 glazed, lower ones fielded,
also sash window with glazing bars, 4x4 panes. Rear, NE block,
2 window range, 4 windows, all sashes with glazing bars, 4x4
panes. SE end elevation, hipped gable end with exterior stack
rising above eave, rear ground floor weatherboarded lean-to
with C19 boarded door with bead moulding, also C20 casement
window, fully glazed. Rear NE elevation - Front central block
has a wing at the SE end with ground floor lean-tos on each
side. Rear range at NE end has a hipped roof at both NW and SE
ends. 4 stacks, as on front elevation. Fenestration irregular
- ground floor, N-S, in NE block, C20 door with upper glazing
and lower recessed panel. Doorway with C20 2-leaved, boarded
door, C20 3-light casement. First floor, single C20 2-light
casement, lean-to has slate roof and C20 2-light casement. W
end, ground floor, two C20 2-light casements, first floor, one
C20 2-light casement. Lean-to with three C20 small casement
window, roof of asbestos cement. SE block, weatherboarded
lean-to with pantiles and single fixed casement window above.
INTERIOR: central and N end units reworked. Ground floor
fireplace of stack at NW end of central block has a timber
lintel and associated axial joist, both with C17 lamb's tongue
chamfer stops. The lintel has a short strut that carries the
axial joist which is repeatedly stamped with the letters IS
(11 times on the lintel and twice on the strut). Similar
repeated stamping of fireplace lintels with initials has been
found in other houses in E Anglia and appears to be C17, and
associated with ownership and protection of the house. The SE
end unit is an C18 complete and separate house with primary
braced slender, waney edged, hedgerow wood. There is some
brick infilling between the studs.
The Boars Head forms a group with other buildings around the
pond.


Listing NGR: TQ6314491057

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

  • II Rose Cottage
    Herongate and Ingrave, Brentwood, Essex, CM13
  • II Hop Cottage
    Herongate and Ingrave, Brentwood, Essex, CM13
  • II The Poplars
    Herongate and Ingrave, Brentwood, Essex, CM13
  • II Button Hall
    Herongate and Ingrave, Brentwood, Essex, CM13
  • II Friars
    Herongate and Ingrave, Brentwood, Essex, CM13
  • II Heron Cottage
    Herongate and Ingrave, Brentwood, Essex, CM13
  • II Green Man Inn
    Herongate and Ingrave, Brentwood, Essex, CM13
  • II 13, Cricketers Lane
    Herongate and Ingrave, Brentwood, Essex, CM13

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.