History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

43, Henley Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.1938 / 52°11'37"N

Longitude: -1.7084 / 1°42'30"W

OS Eastings: 420027

OS Northings: 255103

OS Grid: SP200551

Mapcode National: GBR 4LT.DWN

Mapcode Global: VHBY0.B4P1

Entry Name: 43, Henley Street

Listing Date: 25 October 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205510

English Heritage Legacy ID: 366275

Location: Stratford-upon-Avon, Stratford-on-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37

County: Warwickshire

District: Stratford-on-Avon

Civil Parish: Stratford-upon-Avon

Built-Up Area: Stratford-upon-Avon

Traditional County: Warwickshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Warwickshire

Church of England Parish: Stratford on Avon Holy Trinity

Church of England Diocese: Coventry

Find accommodation in
Shottery

Listing Text


STRATFORD-UPON-AVON

SP2055SW HENLEY STREET
604-1/8/110 (South West side)
25/10/51 No.43

GV II

Formerly known as: Coach and Horses Inn HENLEY STREET.
Formerly known as: Duke of Wellington Inn HENLEY STREET.
Inn now coffee shop. Earlier C19 with earlier origins, refaced
in 1840. Brick with buff headers and stucco dressings; slate
to front of roof with steeper tile to rear, with brick end
stacks. Georgian style. 3 storeys; symmetrical 2-window range.
Plain eaves. Entrance has moulded framing with side lights and
half-glazed door with small-paned glazing; pentice with deep
fascia extends over flanking canted bay windows with C20
casements. Windows to upper floors have sills, and rusticated
wedge lintels with keys over 16-pane sashes to 1st floor,
4/8-pane sashes to 2nd floor. Rear has 3 gabled wings, one
with timber-framed gable, 2 are C20. A building stood on this
site in 1618; the timbers at the back may have belonged to it.
(Bearman R: Stratford-upon-Avon: A History of its Streets and
Buildings: Nelson: 1988-: 37).


Listing NGR: SP2002755103

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.