1, 2, 3 Coxwell Court

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

Cirencester

CIRENCESTER

COXWELL STREET

(South side)

II

Three houses, now flats. Late C17/early C18 and mid C18 with C20 alterations. Cement rendering to street facade, coursed limestone rubble to rear. Stone slate roof with rebuilt brick and rendered ridge and left end stacks.

House to left is three-storey seven-window range, to centre two-storey left has seven windows in plain reveals with six-by-six-pane sashes to first floor; similar three-by-three-pane sashes to two centre windows above, five similar blind openings. Six six-by-six-pane sashes in moulded architraves to ground floor; central doorcase with attached Ionic columns, pulvinated frieze, modillion cornice and pediment; six-panel door. First floor cill band, moulded cornice and parapet.

House to centre has three unmoulded mullion-and-transom windows to the first floor; two six-by-six-pane sashes in moulded architraves to the ground floor right with blind window and C20 door in similar architraves to left.

House to right has two two-light unmoulded stone mullion-and-transom windows with C20 leaded lights to first floor; two similar two-light stone-mullion windows above. One six-by-six-pane sash in plain reveal to ground floor and late C18 doorcase with attached Doric columns and head formed of large rusticated voussoirs with vermiculated keystone; C20 door. Cill band from house to right, first floor, ramps down to continue across centre and right-hand houses; centre and right houses have timber modillion eaves cornice continuous with No.49 Coxwell Street (qv).

Left return facade has two Venetian windows in flat unmoulded stone surrounds with centre lights now cut down and C20 doors inserted.

INTERIOR not inspected but noted to have undergone considerable alterations. Coxwell Court is a former old people's home now converted into a large number of flats and with C20 houses in the former garden.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 10 October 2018.