History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Wall at North East End of Empson Close

A Grade II Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0244 / 52°1'27"N

Longitude: 0.2424 / 0°14'32"E

OS Eastings: 553951

OS Northings: 238593

OS Grid: TL539385

Mapcode National: GBR MC3.23K

Mapcode Global: VHHL4.5C0Y

Entry Name: Wall at North East End of Empson Close

Listing Date: 28 November 1951

Last Amended: 31 October 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205673

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370508

Location: Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, CB10

County: Essex

District: Uttlesford

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Find accommodation in
Saffron Walden

Listing Text


SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 COMMON HILL
669-1/1/126 Wall at north-east end of Empson
28/11/51 Close
(Formerly Listed as:
COMMON HILL
Garden wall on the N side of the car
park between No.3 and No.4)

II

Formerly known as: Garden wall MARKET PLACE.
Wall. c1600. Red brick, random bond, runs E-W. Approx 25m
long, triangular built coping with supporting ovolo moulding.
W end approx 2.25m high and centrally ramped up to approx
3.25m high at E end. W end rebuilt c1900, C20 repairs to
central ramp and C20 secondary brick pier adjoining C19 stone
pier at E end. Part of former garden walls to The Priory (qv).


Listing NGR: TL5395138593

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.