History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Freshwell House

A Grade II Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0247 / 52°1'28"N

Longitude: 0.2358 / 0°14'9"E

OS Eastings: 553498

OS Northings: 238608

OS Grid: TL534386

Mapcode National: GBR MC3.0GF

Mapcode Global: VHHL4.1CJR

Entry Name: Freshwell House

Listing Date: 28 November 1951

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205801

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370539

Location: Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, CB10

County: Essex

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Find accommodation in
Saffron Walden

Listing Text


SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 FRESHWELL STREET
669-1/1/155 (West side)
28/11/51 Freshwell House

GV II

Formerly known as: The Saffrons FRESHWELL STREET.
House. Mid C16 and early C17, C18 refronting and C19
refurbishment. Timber-framed and plastered, brick, peg-tiled
and slate roof. Plan U shape. 2 storeys and attics.
Front E elevation: C18 facade, red brick with elegant
voussoirs, 3 bays, centre breaks forward, pedimented, moulded
wooden eaves cornice, hipped roof. Central wooden doorcase,
dentilled pediment and `Gibbs' surround. 5 panel door, upper 2
glazed, lower 2 fielded. Outer bays have C19 tripartite sash
windows, glazing bars, 1x4, 3x4, 1x4 panes. First floor,
central 3x4 paned sash window, outer tripartite window, plain
C19 sashes. C18 dormer windows over each outer bay, hipped
roofs, now with C20 2-light casement windows 2x2 panes. Ground
floor also has 4 C20 inserted oval windows with leaded glazing
in central and N bay. N end, 2 storey lean-to, similar
brickwork to rest but with burnt headers. Ground floor C20
2-light casement window with leaded glazing. First floor,
early C20 2-light iron casement window, similar glazing.
Rear W elevation: complex, all plastered. Street range has
large lateral stacks at N end. To W, 2 wings. N wing low
gabled roof with side stack and lower gabled wing to W with
C19 shaped and pierced barge-boards and 2 ground floor fixed
windows, leaded glazing and wooden labels. S wing, high, 2
storeys and attics, half hipped, `M' roof with stack seen in
central gully. Attic, 2 late C19 2-light casement windows.
First floor, 2 late C19 cross casement window with labels.
Ground floor simple doorway with overlight, door of 4 panels,
3 upper glazed, adjacent flat roofed addition with continuous
window 4 lights, upper transom with leaded glazed panels in
`frieze'. Wings have link wall with slated lean-to with
sky-light behind.
N end elevation: to yard. Street range with rear stack has
slated lean-to with 2 storey flat roofed addition with long
first floor C20 4-light sliding sash window with leaded
glazing. Below, segment headed doorway now with C20 casement
window. To E, simple ground floor lean-to with C19 bead
moulded, boarded door. To W, side stack to taller rear range
has own gabled roof to flanks with C20 ground floor casement
window, leaded glazing, similar window on first floor. Rear
range has tall C20 lead glazed casement window. Lower (W) rear
block has remains of C19 pargetting. First floor 2-light
casement window, lead glazed with label. Ground floor fixed
similar single light casement and C19 bead moulded boarded
door with upper light. S end elevation: all timber-framed and
plastered, 2 storeys, 3 bay range. Roof hipped at E end, half
hipped at W. Central stack and early C19 doorway with flat
cornice hood, overlight, door of 6 panels, upper 4 glazed,
lower 2 fielded. Fenestration now irregular. Ground floor, E
end, `Ipswich' window, leaded glazing. W end, 2 C20 cross
casement windows. First floor, 2 similar windows, central and
to W end.
INTERIOR: much rebuilt in C18 and late C19. Oldest work is
C16, timber-framed N end rear wing of 2 units, tension braced
framing, jowled posts, floor of rear unit removed. S wing also
timber-framed, was early C17 2 storey and attics 2 celled
lobby entrance house facing S. E ground floor room has typical
paired axial ceiling joists and early C17 wainscotting. C18
street range built linking older units. First floor central
room has panelled dado and panelled doors, corner cupboard and
wooden chimney-piece with eared architrave also contemporary.
C19 and early C20 work includes the staircase in early C18
style, also projecting rear ground floor room with reeded
doorway with paterae and reeded dado framing containing C17
wainscott panelling probably derived from early C17 wing.


Listing NGR: TL5349838608

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.