History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Dolphin House

A Grade II Listed Building in Saffron Walden, Essex

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 52.0223 / 52°1'20"N

Longitude: 0.2402 / 0°14'24"E

OS Eastings: 553807

OS Northings: 238359

OS Grid: TL538383

Mapcode National: GBR MC3.1KF

Mapcode Global: VHHL4.3FVJ

Entry Name: Dolphin House

Listing Date: 28 November 1951

Last Amended: 31 October 1994

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205833

English Heritage Legacy ID: 370546

Location: Saffron Walden, Uttlesford, Essex, CB10

County: Essex

District: Uttlesford

Civil Parish: Saffron Walden

Built-Up Area: Saffron Walden

Traditional County: Essex

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Essex

Find accommodation in
Saffron Walden

Listing Text


SAFFRON WALDEN

TL5338 GOLD STREET
669-1/1/159 (West side)
28/11/51 Nos.6 AND 6A
Dolphin House
(Formerly Listed as:
GOLD STREET
No.6
Premises occupied by the Walden
Insurance Agency)

GV II

Formerly known as: County Court Offices and No.6 GOLD STREET.
2 houses, each with shop. C16 with c1700 refronting, early C19
alteration and additions. Timber framing, plastered and brick,
peg and clay tiles, also slate. Plan L shaped. 2 storeys and
attics.
Front E elevation: 4 window range, long jettied to S (No.6). N
end bay (No.6A) flat facade and roof less tall but eaves
slightly higher. Modillioned eaves cornice, pargetted with
bressumer to central 2 bays bearing a wave motif decorated
with fruit, flowers and leaves. Central square panel above
with strap-work derived outline enclosing a dolphin, pricked
decoration over rest of frontage. Ground floor, No.6, S-N, C19
doorway with moulded architrave and 4 panelled door, 2 similar
C19 shop bay windows under jetty, simply restored in past, on
brick bases, windows of 4x3 panes, segment headed cellar
openings below, one blocked, other with grating. 3 principal
jetty joists seen, central one still with support bracket.
(No.6) N end, early C20 shop front with decorative stops to
fascia board, recessed doorway all fully glazed. First floor,
S-N, early C20 2-light casement window, arched heads, stained
glass. 3 C19 sash window with moulded architrave. Hip-roofed
dormer windows in each 2 N bays, 2-light casement 2x2 panes.
Rear W elevation: rear addition to street range, No.6,
2-storeyed timber-framed and plastered, gabled with first
floor C20 French window. Fully glazed, flat roofed extension
below with 2 C20 casement windows, 1 and 2-light. To N, slated
ground floor lean-to with C19 full width 3-cant bay window,
sashes with glazing bars, 2x4, 3x4, 2x3 panes, slated roof.
Stack behind through street range roof pitch, another in N
side of 2-storeyed addition. To N, (No.6A), tall 2 storey C19
brick addition with deep eaves, slated hipped roof. Ground
floor, C19 French window with overlight, 4x1 panes, door
leaves total 4x3 panes and lower boarding. Large semicircular
early C19 canopy in front, tented copper roof on 6 cast-iron
stanchions with wrought-iron leaf decoration. First floor, 4x4
paned sash window. S elevation of wing: ground floor 4x4 paned
sash window, thin glazing bars, stucco voussoir. First floor,
similar window and another now altered in C20 to casement
type. Also, 4x2 casement window and small one of 2 lights. N
elevation: blank.
INTERIOR: No.6. Framing considerably obscured but on first
floor, jowled posts, central studded partition, tie-beam with
mortices for earlier attic floor exposed. Simple crown post
roof in attic with partition carried up from below. N end
rebuilt to accommodate attic ceiling. S end original house end
seen to be approx 2m to N of present termination (width of S
doorway entrance below). No.6A. Post medieval framing. Early
C19 details with central well stair, mahogany handrail with
volute terminal, stick balusters, bracket ornamental tread
ends. Front ground floor room has 2 arched recesses. Ground
floor doors have reed moulding and rosettes.


Listing NGR: TL5380738359

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.