History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

Bingham Library

A Grade II Listed Building in Cirencester, Gloucestershire

More Photos »
Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 51.717 / 51°43'1"N

Longitude: -1.9659 / 1°57'57"W

OS Eastings: 402449

OS Northings: 202025

OS Grid: SP024020

Mapcode National: GBR 3QY.7SS

Mapcode Global: VHB2Q.W31M

Entry Name: Bingham Library

Listing Date: 23 July 1971

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1205843

English Heritage Legacy ID: 365267

Location: Cirencester, Cotswold, Gloucestershire, GL7

County: Gloucestershire

District: Cotswold

Civil Parish: Cirencester

Built-Up Area: Cirencester

Traditional County: Gloucestershire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Gloucestershire

Church of England Parish: Cirencester St John the Baptist

Church of England Diocese: Gloucester

Find accommodation in
Cirencester

Listing Text


CIRENCESTER

SP0202 DYER STREET
578-1/4/128 (North side)
23/07/71 No.1
Bingham Library

GV II

Also known as: Bingham House DYER STREET.
Library, now Cirencester Town Council and other offices. Dated
1904. By VA Lawson for Daniel Bingham. Coursed squared
limestone with ashlar dressings, gabled bay to centre ashlar;
stone slate roof with coped verges; ashlar left-end stack with
moulded top.
Jacobethan style, projecting central gabled bay, further
gables to left and right.
2 storeys and attic; 8-window range. First floor has canted
4-light chamfered stone mullion-and-transom oriel window to
centre, 3-lights high with upper lights leaded, moulded stone
base, cornice and roof; to left and right, similar 3- and
4-light windows grouped in threes with single hoodmould
breaking upwards to centre over taller 4-light window; to
right narrow bay linking to No.3 Dyer Street (qv) has similar
2-light window to first floor.
Gable to centre has 2-light chamfered stone mullion window
with hoodmould, flanking gables have similar 3-light windows.
Ground floor has pair of plank doors to centre in moulded
stone architrave with round head with moulded keystone,
flanked by narrow single-light leaded windows with hoodmoulds;
groups of windows to left and right similar to first floor;
6-panel door with 3-pane overlight in plain reveal with 3
steps to right. Deep ashlar plinth with moulded top which
forms offset to deeper plinth with moulded top to centre bay;
centre bay has moulded string over ground floor, frieze with
relief lettering BINGHAM LIBRARY, moulded cornice with heavy
brattishing over; oval panel in centre gable with moulded
stone surround has book carved in relief with date 1904; coped
gables with moulded kneelers have trefoil stops, moulded
finial to centre gable.
INTERIOR has cantilevered stone well staircase with
wrought-iron balustrade and mahogany handrail from ground to
second floor, 4-light stone mullion-and -transom windows on
first and second landings with stained glass; tiled outer hall
divided from inner hall by mahogany glazed screen with
bevelled glass and pair of swing doors, inner hall and stairs
have tiled dado, panelled plaster ceiling with strapwork
decoration and strapwork frieze continuous from outer to inner
hall; outer hall has glazed screen to left, 2 doors off inner
hall in moulded architraves with pulvinated friezes and dentil
cornices; first floor right noted as having enriched panelled
plaster ceiling.
(Welsford J: Cirencester: A History and Guide: Gloucester:
1987-: P 153 - 154).


Listing NGR: SP0244902025

This text is from the original listing, and may not necessarily reflect the current setting of the building.

Selected Sources

Book cover links are generated automatically from the sources. They are not necessarily always correct, as book names at Amazon may not be quite the same as those used referenced in the text.

Source title links go to a search for the specified title at Amazon. Availability of the title is dependent on current publication status. You may also want to check AbeBooks, particularly for older titles.

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.