Wear House

A Grade II Listed Building in Truro, Cornwall

30-JUL-93 TRURO
(South side)
Wear House

Also Known As: 10, PRINCE'S STREET, TRURO
Originally two shops with offices over, but now one shop. This building was constructed in around 1889 for a Mr Polkinhorn, with James Clemens being responsible for the masonry, and William J. Tippet for the carpentry to a design prepared by Silvanus Trevail.
Brick with granite and freestone bands and dressings, and stucco details; dry Delabole slate roofs with gables onto the street; cast-iron ogee gutters. Rectangular plan. Jacobethan style. 3 storeys; 3 bays. Street front has pair of shopfronts (centre and left) and an elliptical-arched carriage opening on the right, articulated by rock-faced granite pilasters with their entablature breaking forward from the full-width moulded entablature with a 2-tier fascia. Shop fronts have round-headed lights. Large double doors of carriage doorway have raised and fielded panels. Stone-mullioned and transomed windows. First floor of 2:2:1 bays with tripartite Ipswich window with stepped entablature to each bay. Second floor has 2 wide bays surmounted by shaped gables, with triangular pediments and finials to left and plain parapet to right; finials between the bays; 4-light windows under gables have central fanlights surmounted by scrolled pediments; 2-light window over carriageway has triangular pediments.
INTERIOR: shop altered C20, otherwise not inspected. Included for group value.
Shown as No.10 Prince's Street on Ordnance Survey map.