Parker's Farmhouse

A Grade II* Listed Building in Rishton, Lancashire

RISHTON
COW HILL LANE
Parker's Farmhouse

(Formerly listed under Cowhill Fold, Blackburn Road)

II*
Farmhouse probably c.1600, part altered, now unoccupied. Thin coursed sandstone (part rendered), stone slate roof with brick chimney on ridge at junction of second and third bays, large projecting chimney stack at left gable. Unusually complete example of three-bay baffle-entry two-storey house with two-storey gabled porch, and outshut stair turret at rear. Double-chamfered stone mullion windows with hoodmoulds (most now blocked). Porch at junction of second and third bays has studded board door with fleur-de-lys hinges, in Tudor-arched doorway with moulded surround and large lintel enclosed by a hoodmould, and hollow-moulded coping with kneelers and seating for finials (missing). To left, a 14-light mullion and transom window in the middle bay, and three five-light windows; to right, third bay is rendered, has garage entrance at ground floor and old blocked four-light window above. Left end wall has damaged render, extruded chimney stack with offsets at gable level, and a simple two-light window; right end has blocked Tudor-arched doorway and five-light first floor window.

Rear: stair turret at junction of first and second bays has two three-light windows, there are similar windows of five and four lights at ground floor, and of two, two and four lights at first floor; and a small firelight window at junction of second and third bays. (Large later outshut to first bay.)

Interior: second and third bays divided by stone cross-wall, which has original stone firehood to full height of second bay, and remains of timber firehood in third bay; hall part in second bay has at upper end a very large rectangular inglenook with stone heck, at lower end a timber-framed partition with wattle-and-daub infill and two slightly-arched service doorways, and at the back a studded board door to stair turret which contains stone stairs turning round a stone newel; upper floor has timber-framed axial and longitudinal partition walls which appear later.

History: home of Hindle family, yeomen and chapmen (linen trade) in C16, and of Rev. Christopher Hindle, C17 vicar of Ribchester (Ainsworth Homesteads pp.349-55).